9/12/2020

2020 Awards

Promo Jules Verne

The yearly International Architecture Competition by the Jacques Rougerie Foundation - Institut de France supports and accompanies the development of visionary biomimetic architectural projects located in the Sea, in Space or addressing the challenges of the Sea Level Rise.

The yearly International Art under the Sea and Art in Space Prizes, created in partnership with the Académie des beaux-arts, reward artists who explore new forms of expression in the Sea or in Space.

The Jacques Rougerie Foundation rewards every year six international Prizes in Architecture et 2 international in Art with a global €50 000. During the last 10 years, the Foundation has received about 10 000 submissions from 150 countries. 

Prize list

INTERNATIONAL ARCHITECTURE COMPETITION

Architecture and Innovation for the Sea Prizes

GRAND PRIX

LE 8EME CONTINENT - Lenka Petrakova - Slovaquia

GRAND PRIX COUP DE COEUR

ÆGIR - Henri Rousseau / Baptiste Loison / Yves Amoros - France

FOCUS PRIZE The underwater Village

HIMANTHALIA - Baptiste Bosser - France

Architecture and Innovation related to Sea level rise Prizes

GRAND PRIX

RISING WITH THE OCEAN - Alexandre Bausson / Felipe Ruiz Valenzuela - France-Chile

SPECIAL MENTION

DAT NOI TERRES FLOTTANTES - Nam VU / Anna Giraudeau-Warden / Marie-Line Bruneau - Vietnam / France

FOCUS PRIZE The African Coastline

THE FLOATING LOTUS - Martin PRETORIUS / Raphael TRISCHLER - South Africa

COUP DE COEUR The African Coastline

NIMBUS - Kenton Sin / Chung Kin - USA

Architecture and Innovation for Space

GRAND PRIX

CORAL°lation - Oliver Jungwirth / Maria Martinez Rarmirez / Dario Bergmann /Philipp Erkinger - Austria-Spain

FOCUS PRIZE The Lunar Village

PROJECT IRIS - Samer El Sayary - Egypt

SPECIAL MENTION The Lunar Village

EUROHAB - Peter WEISS / Jean-Jacques FAVIER - Germany-France

SPECIAL MENTION The Lunar Village

LUNAR VILLAGE - Ekaterina SHARYGINA - Russia

INTERNATIONAL ART UNDER THE SEA AND ART IN SPACE PRIZES

In partnership with Académie des beaux-arts

International Art under the Sea Prize


GRAND PRIX

JEREMY GOBE

SPECIAL MENTION

JULIE GAUTIER

SPECIAL MENTION

MICHEL REDOLFI

International Art in Space Prize


GRAND PRIX

KITSOU DUBOIS

SPECIAL MENTION

THEODORA BARAT

SPECIAL MENTION

SYLVIE BONNOT